Copyright © 2018 PlumbSure Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Registered Office: Priory Place, Priory Road, Tiptree, Essex, CO5 0QE

Read our Privacy Policy to understand how we manage and collect data.

Privacy Policy

PlumbSure Ltd (“PlumbSure”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is a Limited Company. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited liability company under number: 10612697 and our registered office is at Priory Place, Priory Road, Tiptree, Colchester, England, CO5 0QE.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for PlumbSure is created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.plumbsureltd.co.uk.


Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

  • when you contact us by email, telephone, post, website or social media (for example when you have a query about our services);or

  • when you visit our website at www.plumbsureltd.co.uk.

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and internal marketing and to report aggregate information to our marketing advertisers.

This is statistical data about our website users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

 

Use of Data
PlumbSure uses the collected data for various purposes:    

  •     To provide and maintain the Service

  •     To notify you about changes to our Service

  •     To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  •     To provide customer care and support

  •     To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  •     To monitor the usage of the Service

  •     To detect, prevent and address technical issues
     

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.


If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

PlumbSure will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements
PlumbSure may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  •     To comply with a legal obligation

  •     To protect and defend the rights or property of PlumbSure

  •     To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  •     To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  •     To protect against legal liability

 

Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.</p>

 

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.


These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children's Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Email: info@plumbsureltd.co.uk

Telephone: 01245 200556

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns